Policies

Privacy Policy

Health in Common is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its employees, members, clients and other stakeholders. Sometimes we gather and use personal information.

Personal Information

Information that can distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual and is not public knowledge is personal and can include an individual’s opinions or beliefs, and facts about or related to the individual.

Health in Common follows these practices when collecting, maintaining and using personal information:

Consent

We ask for consent before collecting and using personal information, and can be given electronically, orally or in writing. We ask before conducting our work including facilitating focus groups, interviews, workshops, surveys, taking pictures and sending emails about our and related services.

Implicit consent – website use

Health in Common’s website uses Google Analytics to track performance. Google Analytics uses persistent cookies to track visitor sessions, visitors across multiple sessions, and referral sources to our sites. We also track the performance of promotional links to our site using Google Analytics. In compliance with the Google Analytics Terms of Service, at no time is personally identifiable information (PII) passed to Google Analytics. Note that Google Analytics stores its data within the United States of America and is subject to US laws. We use this data to understand site performance to serve you better. Those wishing to opt out of Google Analytics data collection should use the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. Using our website indicates you accept this use of this information.

Implicit consent – our services

Providing us with personal information to subscribe to our eNewsletter or eBulletin, connecting with us through social media, or inquiring about our planning and evaluation services, we assume implicit consent to our collecting it that we can use it for that specific reason only.

Limited Use, Disclosure and Retention

Information collected will be protected and only used for its intended purpose or as required by law. Personal information shall be kept only as long as necessary to fulfill those purposes.

Opting Out of eNewsletters and eBulletins

If you wish to unsubscribe from our monthly eNewsletter or weekly eBulletin, simply click “unsubscribe” at the bottom of the email. You can also contact us directly to remove your email from our list.

Security Safeguards

Personal information gathered by Health in Common shall be kept in confidence. Only those authorized to access personal information will be allowed access to it. Physical and electronic measures will be used to secure personal information.

Further Information

Information on privacy and your rights about your personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.priv.gc.ca. You may seek advice from the Provincial Ombudsman’s Office at 1-800-665-0531 or www.ombudsman.mb.ca or, if appropriate, file a written complaint with that office. The Ombudsman has the authority to hear complaints, conduct its own investigations and make binding recommendations.

We are happy to answer any questions you may have about your personal information. If you would like more information about our policies, have any questions, comments or concerns, or you would like to see exactly what personal information we have about you in our records, please contact:

Cathy Steven
Executive Director
200-141 Bannatyne Ave
Winnipeg, Manitoba R3B 0R3
(204) 946-1888
csteven@healthincommon.ca

We reserve the right to make changes to this policy. Any changes to this policy will be posted on this webpage.

Privacy Policy modified November 27, 2015

Complaints Policy

Purpose
We welcome your concerns with respect to the conduct of Health in Common employees, services and operations. Our goal is to fully and transparently respond to your concerns, and ensure they are handled in a timely and professional manner.

Process
To launch a formal complaint, you must submit concerns in writing and include your name. Health in Common does not respond to verbal or anonymous complaints (accommodations will be made for individuals with disabilities). The complaint should be submitted to the Executive Director.

Upon receipt of a formal complaint, the Executive Director will log the complaint in an electronic file and appoint an appropriate staff person to investigate. Once a formal complaint is received, Health in Common will address the concern or complaint in a timely manner.

The complainant will be kept informed of the status of the complaint and expected timelines for resolution. The complainant will receive clear information about the decisions relating to the complaint. If the complainant is dissatisfied with the decision(s), they may appeal the decision within ten business days and have the concern moved on to Board of Directors, for final consideration.

The Executive Director will report to the Board of Directors, at least annually, on the number and type of formal complaints received and the resulting resolutions.

Formal complaints are to be submitted in writing to:

Cathy Steven
Executive Director
200-141 Bannatyne Ave
Winnipeg, Manitoba R3B 0R3
(204) 946-1888
csteven@healthincommon.ca

Disclaimer Health in Common provides links to other Internet resources for general information purposes only. We are not responsible for the accuracy or content of information contained in these sites, nor does the inclusion of any links imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.